kristydempsey (kristydempsey) wrote,

Favorite Books at My School and What We're Looking Forward to in 2013


As I've told you before, I am the librarian at the American School of Belo Horizonte, Brazil. One of my favorite aspects of my jobs is choosing books to buy for the coming school year. I keep a list throughout the year and add to it all along, buying when I can and saving the rest for one big purchase during our June/July break. As many of you are compiling your own lists for purchase and others of you are looking for a few books to buy for Christmas presents, I thought I would share the Escola Americana de Belo Horizonte (EABH) Favorites list as well as the books we can't wait to receive on our next book order. The two lists are divided by target age groups. 

I hope you find this list useful!



Books EABH Can’t Stop Talking About

Elementary:

Interrupting Chicken by David Ezra Stein (Candlewick Press)

Z is for Moose by Kelly L. Bingham; ill. by Paul O. Zelinsky (Greenwillow Books)

One Cool Friend by Toni Buzzeo; ill. by David Small (Dial)

All Pete the Cat  books by Eric Litwin (Harper Collins)

All Elephant and Piggie books by Mo Willems (Hyperion)

All Fancy Nancy books by Jane O’Connor (Harper Collins)

All Ladybug Girl books by David Soman (Dial)

Marty McGuire and Marty McGuire Digs Worms By Kate Messner (Scholastic)

All Lunch Lady graphic novels by Jarrett Krosoczka  (Knopf)

All Babymouse books by Jennifer L. Holm (Random House)

I Want My Hat Back by Jon Klassen (Candlewick)

Step Gently Out by Helen Frost (Candlewick)

A Sick Day for Amos McGee by Philip C. Stead, ill. by Erin Stead (Neal Porter
            Books)

And Then It’s Spring by Julie Fogliano, ill. by Erin Stead (Neal Porter Books)

How Rocket Learned to Read by Tad Hills (Schwartz and Wade)

Middle grade:

A Monster Calls by Patrick Ness (Candlewick)

A Crooked Kind of Perfect and Hound Dog True by Linda Urban (Houghton
            Mifflin Harcourt)

The Strange Case of Origami Yoda and Darth Paper Strikes Back by Tom
            Angleberger (Amulet/Abrams)

It’s Raining Cupcakes and Sprinkles and Secrets by Lisa Schroeder (Aladdin)

The 39 clues series by various (Scholastic)

Orca Sports series by various (Orca Publishing)

How to Steal a Dog and The Small Adventure of Popeye and Elvis  and  The
            Fantastic Secret of Owen Jester
by Barbara O’Connor (Farrar, Straus and
            Giroux)

The Big Nate books by Lincoln Peirce (Harper Collins)

The One and Only Ivan by Katherine Applegate (Harper Collins)

Three Times Lucky by Sheila Turnage (Dial Books for Young Readers)

Young Adult:

Orca Soundings series by various (Orca Publishing)

Bitterblue and Fire by Kristin Cashore (Dial)

Divergent and Insurgent by Veronica Roth (Katherine Tegan Books)

The Scorpio Races by Maggie Steifvater

Looking for Alaska and The Fault in our Stars by John Green

The Story of a Girl and How to Save a Life by Sara Zarr

Between Shades of Gray by Ruta Sepetys (Philomel)

Non-fiction:

The Lego Ideas Book by Daniel Lipkowitz (DK, 2011)

Steve Jobs: the man who thought different by Karen Blumenthal (Feiwel and
            Friends)

The Kingfisher Soccer Encyclopedia by Clive Gifford (Kingfisher)

Hitler Youth; Growing up in Hitler’s Shadow by Susan Campbell Bartoletti
            (Scholastic)

Temple Grandin: How the girl who loved cows embraced autism and changed
            the world
by Sy Montogmery (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)

The Beetle Book by Steve Jenkins (Houghton Mifflin)

Anne Frank: The Anne Frank House Authorized graphic biography by Sid
            Jacobson (Hill and Wang)



Books EABH Is Anxiously Awaiting

Picture Books:

Boy + Bot by Ame Dyckman, ill. by Dan Yaccarino (Knopf)

Vampirina Ballerina by Anne Marie Pace, ill. by LeUyen Pham (Hyperion)

Kel Gilligan’s Daredevil Stunt Show by Michael Buckley, ill. by Dan Santat
            (Abrams)

Little Elephants by Graeme Base (Abrams)

Hit the Road, Jack by Robert Burleigh, ill. by Ross MacDonald (Abrams)

My Cold Plum Lemon Pie Bluesy Mood by Tameka Fryer Brown (Viking Juvenile)

Extra Yarn by Mac Burnett, ill. by Jon Klassen (Balzer + Bray)

House Held Up By Trees by Ted Kooser, ill. by Jon Klassen (Candlewick)

This is not my hat by Jon Klassen (Candlewick)

Otter and Odder by James Howe, ill. by Chris Raschka (Candlewick)

Who Pushed Humpty Dumpty and other notorious nursery tale mysteries by
            David Levinthal, ill. by John Nickle (Schwartz and Wade)

Oh, No! by Candace Fleming, ill, by Eric Rohmann (Schwartz and Wade)

Bear Has a Story to Tell by Philip C. Stead, ill. by Erin Stead (Neal Porter)

Sleep Like a Tiger by Mary Hogue, ill. by Pamela Zagarenski (Houghton Mifflin)

This Moose Belongs to Me by Oliver Jeffers (Philomel)

Unspoken by Henry Cole (Scholastic)

Rocket Writes a Story by Tad Hills (Schwartz and Wade)

Ball by Mary Sullivan (Houghton Mifflin, April 2013)

Unicorn Thinks He’s Pretty Great by Bob Shea (Hyperion, May 2013)

A Home for Bird by Philip C. Stead (Neal Porter)

Middle Grade:

The Watch that Ends the Night by Alan Wolff (Candlewick)

Liar and Spy by Rebecca Stead (Wendy Lamb Books)

In a Glass Grimmly by Adam Gidwitz (Dutton)

Son by Lois Lowry  (Houghton Mifflin)

The Girl Who Fell Beneath Fairyland and Led the Revels There by Catherynne
            M. Valente (Feiwel and Friends)

Summer and Bird by Katherine Catmull (Dutton)

Gods and Warriors by Michelle Paver (Dial Books for Young Readers)

The Great Unexpected by Sharon Creech (Joana Cotler Books)

The Center of Everything by Linda Urban (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, March
            2013)

The High Skies Adventures of Blue Jay the Pirate by Scott Nash (Candlewick)

Return to the Willows by Jacqueline Kelly (Henry Holt)

The Secret Prophecy by Herbie Brennan (Balzer + Bray)

Splendors and Glooms by Laura Amy Schlitz (Candlewick)

The Unfortunate Son by Constance Leeds (Viking)

Starry River of the Sky by Grace Lin (Little Brown)

Twelve Kinds of Ice by Ellen Bryan Obed (Houghton Mifflin Books for Children)

Crow by Barbara Wright (Yearling)

The Lions of Little Rock by Kristin Levine (G.P. Putnam’s Sons)

Young Adult:

The Diviners by Libba Bray (Little, Brown)

Every Day by David Levithan (Knopf)

Origin by Jessica Khoury (Razorbill)

League of Strays by L.B. Shulman (Amulet)

Because it is my Blood by Gabrielle Zevin (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)

Don’t Turn Around by Michelle Gagnon (Harper)

The Raven Boys by Maggie Stiefvater (Scholastic)

Splintered by A.G. Howard (Amulet)

Skinny by Donna Cooner (Point)

Not Exactly a Love Story by Audrey Couloumbis (Random House, December 2012)

The Shadow Society by Marie Rutkoski (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)

Days of Blood and Starlight by Laini Taylor (Little, Brown)

Struck by Lightning by Chris Colfer (Little, Brown)

Survive by Alex Morel (Razorbill)

Now is the Time for Running by Michael Williams (Little, Brown)

The Art of Wishing by Lindsey Ribar (Dial Books, March 2013)

Pivot Point by Kasie West (HarperTeen, February 2013)

Isla and the Happily Ever After by Stephanie Perkins (Speak, May 2013)

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded  

  • 0 comments